Annual Conference 2014

Society for Francophone Postcolonial Studies

In association with Liverpool University Press

           

Conflict and Commemoration in the Postcolonial Francophone World

Friday 21 & Saturday 22 November 2014

Institute of Modern Languages Research, University of London,

Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU

 

Registration is now open. Please click here for details.

 

Friday 21 November 2014

 

10.00-10.45     Registration (G37)

 

10.45-10.55    Welcome (G37)

 

11.00-12.00     Panel 1: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 1a: Digital Memory Sites (G37, Chair: Hannah Grayson)

  • Isabel Hollis, Raspouteam’s ‘Hidden’ Memorials: Mediating Memory through a Digital Lens
  • Katelyn Knox, WebSites of Memory: La nuit oubliée, 17 October 1961, and Webdocumentaries and Digital Participatory Commemoration

 

Panel 1b : Visual Commemorations (G34, Chair: Nicki Frith)

  • Jamal Bahmad, Learning to Forget? Subaltern Memory and the Cinematic Reconstruction of Morocco’s ‘Bread Riots’ in Hicham Lasri’s They Are the Dogs (2013)
  • Leslie Barnes, ‘L’image d’une quête’ : The Visual Archives of Rithy Panh

 

 

12.00-2.00       Lunch/AGM

 

2.00-3.30         Panel 2: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 2a: Fictional Commemorations (G37, Chair: Sara-Louise Cooper)

  • Nina Sutherland, Writing Women’s Memories of World War Two: The Conflict and its Aftermath in Francophone Caribbean Short stories
  • Myriam El-Maizi, Beyrouth entre mémoire et oubli
  • Sarah Arens, From Mobutu to Matonge: Commemorating Katanga’s Ethnic Violence in Pie Tshibanda’s Un fou noir au pays des Blancs (1999)

 

Panel 2b: Memories of the Algerian Civil War (G34, Chair: Nick Harrison)

  • Corbin Treacy, Writing in the Aftermath of Two Wars: Algeria’s génération ’88’
  • Tina Barouti, ‘Qui Tué Qui?’ and ‘Who is Omar D?’: Photographing Algeria’s Post-War Culture of Anxiety in Devoir de Mémoire
  • Jenny Kosniowski, Forced Repression, Fanatical Remembrance: Leïla Marouane’s Le Châtiment des hypocrites

 

3.30-4.00         Coffee/Tea

 

4.00-5.00         Panel 3: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 3a: Cross-Cultural Memories (G37, Chair: Colin Clark)

  • Catherine Gilbert, Framing Trauma: Holocaust Legacies in Rwandan Genocide Survivor Narratives
  • Zoe Roth, The Alternative Archive: Cultural Memory of the Holocaust and Colonialism in Francophone Literature and Visual Culture

 

Panel 3b: Mourning and Melancholia (G34, Chair: Kate Marsh)

  • Fiona Barclay, Remembering Algeria: Melancholy, Depression and the Colonizing of the pied-noirs
  • Rebecca Krasner Undoing Mythologies of War and Peace: Fictionality, Theatricality and the Status of the Real in Solo d’un revenant

 

5.00-6.00         Plenary Session: Les tirailleurs sénégalais – Chair: David Murphy (G37)              

  • Armelle Mabon, Thiaroye: responsabilité de l’historien dans la compréhension et la divulgation d’un fait historique à reconstruire
  • Roger Little, Les tirailleurs sénégalais des deux guerres mondiales : représentations et échos littéraires

 

6.00-7.00         Vin d’Honneur (G34)

 

7.30                 Dinner (Tas Bloomsbury)

 

 

Saturday 22 November 2014

 

10.00-11.00     Panel 4: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 4a: Commemorating Genocides (G37, Chair: Charlotte Baker)

  • Pierre Boizette, Ikiza, la mémoire sans partage
  • François Robinet, Les commémorations du génocide des Tutsi du Rwanda en France et leur médiatisation

 

Panel 4b: History and Heritage (G34, Chair: Patrick Crowley)

  • Komi N’kégbé Fogâ Tublu, La mémoire de la première guerre mondiale et la place du patrimoine dans la commémoration de ses 100 ans au Togo
  • Brian Quinn, Commemorating the Future: Contemporary Curators of Senegal’s William Ponty School
  • Thomas Sharp, From Jacquerie to Genocide: Online Commemoration, Multidirectional Memory, and Nationalist Politics in Cameroon

 

11.00-11.30     Coffee/Tea

 

11.30-1.00       Panel 5: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 5a: Ecrire la guerre interdite au Cameroun (G37, Chair: Thomas Sharp)

  • Clias Kemedijio, La guerre interdite du Cameroun dans La Mémoire amputée de Werewere Liking et La Cicatrice de Gilbert Doho.
  • Roger Fopa, Luttes de libération du Cameroun: autopsie des chants nationalistes
  • Gilbert Doho, Lieux de ‘mémoire, mémoire des lieux: maquis et guerre de libération au Cameroun

 

Panel 5b: Monuments (G34, Chair: Charles Forsdick)

  • Claire Peters, ‘République’ as an empty signifier: Exploring the Monumental and Practices of Commemoration in Sebbar’s La Seine était rouge (1999)
  • Laura McGinnis, Re-membering Masculinity: Visual Commemoration in the French Caribbean
  • Patrick Crowley, Commemorating Algerian Martyrs: The Seductions of ‘Ghostly National Imaginings’

 

1.00-2.30         Lunch

 

2.30-3.30         Panel 6: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 6a: Historical Counternarratives (G37, Chair: Edward Still)

  • Anneka Haddix, ‘Writing Wrongs’: a Literary Interpretation of Testimony in Hadjila Kemoum’s Mohand le harki
  • Alessandra Benedicty, Raoul Peck’s Poetics of Pragmatism and René Lemarchand’s “Critical Use of Memory”

 

Panel 6b: Rwanda: Ecrire par devoir de mémoire (G34, Chair: Sarah Blaney)

  • Hannah Grayson, L’écriture post-génocide: devoir de mémoire and African Subjectivity
  • George MacLeod, A Franco-African Response to Genocide?: The French Roots of the ‘Rwanda: Écrire par Devoir de Mémoire’ Collective Writing Project

 

3.30-4.00         Tea/Coffee

 

4.00-5.00         Dorothy Blair Memorial Lecture – Chair: Nicki Hitchcott (G37)

                        Siobhán Shilton, Art and the ‘Arab Springs’: Transnational Aesthetics of Revolution and Resistance

 

5.00                 Close of Conference